Guided Detox: Intermittent Fasting Starts November 4th!
3-Week Online Program – Join Now!

Many individuals who follow the Nutritarian diet write to Dr. Fuhrman about their success. Keep in mind that results vary from person to person. As always, consult your physician if you have a medical history and/or condition that may warrant individual recommendations.

Kathleen's Story


Kathleen picture

Results may vary.

Kathleen lost 48 pounds she had gained after being diagnosed with a rare autoimmune disease and eliminated most of her medications  

I started my Eat To Live journey after watching Dr. Fuhrman on the Dr. Oz show. What caught my attention was the no measuring and weighing food. I immediately downloaded Eat To Live onto my Kindle in June 2012 and started reading. Everything that Dr. Fuhrman said made so much sense to me that I couldn’t wait to get started.

Back in September 2005, at the age of 58, I was diagnosed with a rare autoimmune disease called Wegeners Granulomatosis and became engaged in a battle for my life. After working for thirty five years as an RN, I knew the serious effects of the numerous toxic drugs I was given which would lead me on a downward spiral.  I was scared to death. I was used to being the caregiver, and overnight went from being an active healthy person to an invalid. Granted I did improve with treatment, but never to a level where I had begun.

Toxic immune suppressants were part of my treatment and caused serious lung infections resulting in prescriptions of heavy duty antibiotics and more side effects.  One drug seemed to lead to another and I was depressed at the thought of the hopelessness of my situation. Prednisone resulted in a steady weight gain as well as severe reflux, GERD, sleep apnea and diabetes. My doctors all told me that I was not likely to lose weight. My response was, “am I supposed to sit on the couch and eat Bon Bons?” None gave me any satisfactory solutions other than more pills.  One actually offered to give me a prescription for Amphetamines. I knew that I was the only one who cared enough to find a way to overcome my weight gain.

I tried Weight Watchers, South Beach and other diets in order to try to minimize the effects of the prednisone. I struggled but was not always successful in keeping my weight under 200 pounds which was way too much for my 5ft. 6 in. frame and the most I had ever weighed in my life. I exercised as much as I could, but it was minimal. Any exertion exhausted me. 

At the time I started Eat To Live my husband and I were going on a three week road trip visiting family and friends. During the trip I continued to read and reread Eat To Live and became more determined to change my eating habits and reclaim my health.  My husband was very supportive, and, as we traveled, we would stop at grocery stores and get a tray of veggies for dinner. The amazing thing was even on this road trip with only minor changes, I was able to lose seven pounds.  When we arrived home I went through my pantry and refrigerator and donated any unacceptable items to my local church pantry. Then I went shopping to stock my kitchen with nutritious greens, fruits and legumes so that I could get started improving my health.

The first week of 100 percent Eat To Live I was ecstatic that the chronic edema of my feet and legs was gone. In the coming weeks and months I eliminated my diabetes and gout medications along with Nexium.  I eliminated two of the four blood pressure medications and reduced the other two as follows: Toprol XL from 200 to 0 mg; Tekturna from 150 to 0 mg;
Cozaar from 100 to 50 mg; Norvasc from 10 to 5 mg. I am working on completely getting off all medications.

I went from 198 to 150 pounds, lost 6.5 inches from my waist; my inflammatory markers have steadily dropped: cholesterol went from 217 to 153 in one month, my fasting blood sugar went from 132 to 85 and my triglycerides dropped from 307 to 224 in one month.  I am waiting to test again after one year of this lifestyle.

I noticed in the first weeks that my mouth and teeth felt as if I had just come from a professional cleaning. When I went for my regular cleaning I mentioned this to my hygienist.  She was blown away by the improvement in my gums and the minor amount of plaque on my teeth. I had been having my teeth cleaned quarterly because of the effects of prednisone and other drugs. She also commented on how clean my tongue looked and asked me for the name of the book.  She also said that I could change back to every six month cleanings.

I am now exercising three days a week in a pool and three days a week in a gym and my stamina is increasing every week.  I love being able to bend over without becoming short of breath, taking my “fat clothes” to Goodwill every few weeks and hearing all the compliments from family and friends. The most exciting thing was getting off my CPAP machine. I can’t tell you how wonderful it is to finally be free of the tubes and mask at night. My life is so much better now. I have gone from acceptance of a chronic disease and a life of illness to confidence that I have the key for health and hope for a long, healthy and active life. Thank you Dr. Fuhrman for helping me regain my health and my life!

More Autoimmune Disease Success Stories


Lynsey

Suffering the debilitating effects of lupus and multiple autoimmune diseases made Lynsey's life miserable; now with her 65 pound weight loss her life has a new vibrancy... Read More


Results may vary.

Janet

Janet

Janet lost 102 pounds, has stopped taking steroids for multiple sclerosis and feels better than she has for the last two decades... Read More


Results may vary.

Linda

Linda

Linda lost 72 pounds; is off all medications and has more energy then ever despite having multiple sclerosis... Read More


Results may vary.

Joyce

Joyce

Joyce is free of daily rheumatism flare-ups... Read More


Results may vary.

Theresa

Theresa

Theresa's Rheumatoid Arthritis has almost disappeared along with her 52 pound weight loss... Read More


Results may vary.

Todd

Todd

Todd's arthritis pain is much better without having to take the toxic drug his doctor had prescribed and he lost 58 pounds... Read More


Results may vary.

sharon

sharon

 Sharon lost 42 pounds; her lupus numbers are in normal range and she has more engergy than ever... Read More


Results may vary.

Karen

Karen

Karen suffered severe side effects from her Rheumatoid Arthritis medications; now she is free of RA symptoms and meds... Read More


Results may vary.

Jane

Jane

Jane lost 30 pounds, is free of psoriasis and stopped taking blood pressure medication... Read More


Results may vary.

Jodi

Jodi

After years of suffering Jodi now controls her painful psoriasis and other autoimmune diseases... Read More


Results may vary.

Laurie

Laurie

Laurie is free of  multiple sclerosis flare-ups... Read More


Results may vary.

Sheryl

Sheryl is now pain free after years of suffering from multiple sclerosis and rheumatoid arthritis symptoms... Read More


Results may vary.

Mark

Free from  multiple sclerosis symptoms, Mark continuely recommends Dr. Fuhrman to others... Read More


Results may vary.

Robert

Robert

Robert lost an incredible 200 pounds and with it went his diabetes, high cholesterol, and arthritis, allowing him to stop taking toxic arthritis medications... Read More


Results may vary.

Michelle

Michelle

Michelle lost 118 pounds said goodbye to her rheumatoid arthritis... Read More


Results may vary.

Kate

Kate

Kate lost 64 pounds, no longer is housebound from pernicious anemia and loves her new energy... Read More


Results may vary.

Allison

Allison

Allison lost 50 pounds, and significantly improved her rheumatoid arthritis symptoms... Read More


Results may vary.

William

William

William was sick of being sick; following the Eat to Live plan he is getting off all medications, is so happy with his new good health and feels like a new man... Read More


Results may vary.

April

April

After being diagnosed with MS, April wisely chose to heal herself with nutrition rather than submit to injections to suppress her immune system, now she is free of symptoms... Read More


Results may vary.

Becky

Becky

Becky is free from constant pain caused by a rare autoimmune disease... Read More


Results may vary.

dave

dave

Dave lost 34 pounds and stopped suffering from severe joint pain and swelling... Read More


Results may vary.

Darla

Darla

After years of suffering rosacea and acne, Dara's face cleared up without medication... Read More


Results may vary.

Stuart

Stuart

Stuart no longer is suffering from Rheumatoid Arthritis pain and chronic lung disease... Read More


Results may vary.

Tom

Tom

Following traditional diabetic protocol Tom was on medication and insulin for 15 years; following The End of Diabetics protocol he was non-diabetic in 3 months; "What a waste" he says... Read More


Results may vary.

Rebecca

Rebecca

Rebecca was plagued by two autoimmune diseases including MS; now she no longer takes medication for MS and has reduced her thyroid medication; feels better than ever... Read More


Results may vary.

View More